up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

Maryvale Elementary School was built in 1969. Scheduling of this modernization is consistent with the MCPS long-range plans to renew aging facilities on a rational and periodic basis. The modernization will include an addition to this facility due to projected enrollment growth. Also, the Carl Sanburg Learning Center will be collocated at this site and constructed during the modernization of Maryvale Elementary School. Due to fiscal constraints, the Board of Education's Requested FY 2015-2020 CIP includes a one-year delay for elementary school revitalizations/expansions. Planning funds for this project will be requested in FY 2016. While planning funds remain on schedule, due to fiscal constraints, construction funds for this project were delayed one year in the approved FY2015-2020 CIP. The Board of Education's requested FY2015-2020 Amended CIP reinstated the construction schedule previously requested by the Board. Due to fiscal constraints, the County Council did not approve the Board's request. An FY 2016 appropriation was approved for planning funds. An FY 2018 appropriation was approved for construction funds. An FY 2019 appropriation was approved for the balance of funding. This revitalization/expansion project is scheduled to be completed by January 2020. An FY 2021 appropriation is requested to fit-out the classroom shell on the second floor on the Carl Sandburg Learning Center portion of the collocation facility. The classroom shell build out is scheduled to be completed in the 2023-2024 school year.
project image
anchor

Phase

Under Construction

Status

Active
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$58.21M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$8.21M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Fiscal Note

Transfer in GO Bonds for $3 million to Luxmanor ES Current Revitalization/Expansion. Transfer in GO Bonds for $846,505 to Gaithersburg Cluster ES#8.
anchor

Disclosures

MCPS asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
Budget Snapshot
$58.21M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$8.21M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP096514
Date Last Modified05/22/21
Administering AgencyPublic Schools
CategoryMontgomery County Public Schools
SubCategoryCountywide
Planning AreaRockville
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY20Rem FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision43764376000000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities51065106000000000
Construction4701739809-100282108210000000
Other17081708000000000
Total Expenditures5820750999-100282108210000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY20Rem FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds4577150999-1002-4226-4226000000
State Aid12436001243612436000000
Total Funding Sources5820750999-100282108210000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY16
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate62054
Cumulative Appropriation58207
Expenditure / Encumbrances0
Unencumbered Balance58207