up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

Potomac Elementary School was built in 1949 and renovated in 1976. Scheduling of this modernization is consistent with the MCPS long-range plans to renew aging facilities on a rational and periodic basis. The modernization will include an addition to this facility due to projected enrollment growth. Due to fiscal constraints, the Board of Education's Requested FY 2015-2020 CIP includes a one-year delay for elementary school revitalizations/expansions. Planning funds for this project will be requested in FY 2016. While planning funds remain on schedule, due to fiscal constraints, construction funds for this project were delayed one year in the approved FY2015-2020 CIP. The Board of Education's requested FY2015-2020 Amended CIP reinstated the construction schedule previously requested by the Board. Due to fiscal constraints, the County Council did not approve the Board's request. An FY 2016 appropriation was approved for planning funds. An FY 2018 appropriation was approved for construction funds. An FY 2019 appropriation was approved for the balance of funding. This revitalization/expansion project is scheduled to be completed by January 2020.
project image
anchor

Phase

Under Construction

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$30.39M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Disclosures

MCPS asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
Budget Snapshot
$30.39M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP096513
Date Last Modified12/10/20
Administering AgencyPublic Schools
CategoryMontgomery County Public Schools
SubCategoryCountywide
Planning AreaPotomac-Cabin John and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY20Rem FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision20142014000000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities41324132000000000
Construction2324129051-581000000000
Other10041004000000000
Total Expenditures3039136201-581000000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY20Rem FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds743713247-581000000000
Recordation Tax1780517805000000000
State Aid51495149000000000
Total Funding Sources3039136201-581000000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY16
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate30391
Cumulative Appropriation30391
Expenditure / Encumbrances0
Unencumbered Balance30391