up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for the design and construction of stormwater management retrofits and stream restoration projects which manage stormwater runoff, enhance aquatic habitat, and improve water quality in County streams. The projects are executed under interagency agreements with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE).
This CIP Project is being closed as of FY21. Any future Interagency stormwater restoration work shall be performed under CIP Project # 808726 - Stormwater Management Retrofit: Countywide.
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$4.78M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Justification

This project will improve local stream water quality, protect stream conditions, and enhance wildlife and aquatic habitats in Sligo Creek, Northwest Branch, Paint Branch, and Little Paint Branch tributaries within the interjurisdictional Anacostia River Watershed.
anchor

Disclosures

The County Executive asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
Download & Explore
Budget Snapshot
$4.78M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP809342
Date Last Modified01/08/20
Administering AgencyEnvironmental Protection
CategoryConservation of Natural Resources
SubCategoryStormwater Management
Planning AreaCountywide
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision28982898000000000
Land44000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities00000000000
Construction18731873000000000
Other22000000000
Total Expenditures47774777000000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Current Revenue: Water Quality Protection166166000000000
G.O. Bonds527527000000000
Long-Term Financing00000000000
State Aid370370000000000
Stormwater Management Waiver Fees32263226000000000
Water Quality Protection Bonds488488000000000
Total Funding Sources47774777000000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY93
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate4778
Cumulative Appropriation4778
Expenditure / Encumbrances4778
Unencumbered Balance0