up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides funds for the development of non-governmental projects in conjunction with public agencies or the private sector. County participation leverages private and other public funds for these facilities. Prior to disbursing funds, the relevant County department or agency and the private organization will develop a Memorandum of Understanding, which specifies the requirements and responsibilities of each.
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Active
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$40.17M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$7.08M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Cost Change

Cost increase due to the addition of funding in FY25 and FY26 and the addition of FY21 Community Grants and Grants for Arts and Humanities Organizations.

For FY21, Community Grant projects totaling $1,583,362 include: A Wider Circle Inc.: $100,000; Audubon Naturalist Society of the Central Atlantic States, Inc.: $200,000; CASA de Maryland, Inc.: $150,000; The Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School of Greater Washington, Inc.: $100,000; Easter Seals Serving DC|MD|VA, Inc.: $50,000; Family Services, Inc.: $100,000; Friends House Retirement Community, Inc.: $100,000; Great and Small: $18,000; Hebrew Home of Greater Washington, Inc.: $86,500; Islamic Center of Maryland: $200,000; Jewish Foundation for Group Homes: $100,000; National Capital Bnai Brith Assisted Housing Corporation: $75,000; Organization For Advancement Of And Service For Individuals With Special Needs (OASIS), Inc.: $13,862; Rebuilding Together Montgomery County Inc.: $30,000; Sugarland Ethno-History Project, Inc.: $25,000; The First Baptist Church of KenGar, Kensington: $10,000; The Ivymount School, Inc.: $125,000; Warren Historic Site Committee, Inc.: $50,000; and Warrior Canine Connection, Inc.: $50,000. For FY21, $496,638 has been set aside to fund CIP Grants for Arts and Humanities Organizations with grantees determined at a later date.

anchor

Justification

The County has entered into or considered many public-private partnerships, which contribute to the excellence and diversity of facilities serving County residents.
anchor

Other

See attached for Community Grants and CIP Grants for Arts and Humanities Organizations.
anchor

Fiscal Note

Approved FY18 Supplemental 15-S18-CMCG-13 added $100,000 in State Aid to recognize FY15 State Bond Bill. Amended project approved in FY18 designated a total of $300,365 of the $400,000 project balance to 32 individual faith-based organizations, leaving a remaining unallocated balance of $99,635 in the project for emergency capital grants. Approved FY19 Supplemental 3-S19-CMCG-3 added $400,000 in Current Revenue for Manna Food Center, Inc. and $300,000 in Current Revenue for Sunflower Bakery, Inc. See Cost Sharing Grants attachment for Historical Fiscal Note regarding the Fillmore venue in Silver Spring and Old Blair Auditorium Project, Inc.
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis will be performed during design or is in progress. Expenditures will continue indefinitely. The County Executive asserts that this project conforms to the requirement of relevant local plans, as required by the Maryland Economic Growth, Resource Protection and Planning Act.
anchor

Coordination

Private organizations, State of Maryland, Municipalities, Montgomery County Public Schools, Community Use of Public Facilities, Department of General Services, Department of Economic Development, and Arts and Humanities Council of Montgomery County.
Download & Explore
Budget Snapshot
$40.17M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$7.08M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP720601
Date Last Modified05/17/20
Administering AgencyGeneral Services
CategoryCulture and Recreation
SubCategoryRecreation
Planning AreaCountywide
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision37603760000000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities3333000000000
Construction80588058000000000
Other2832115996524570802080100010001000100010000
Total Expenditures4017227847524570802080100010001000100010000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Contributions150150000000000
Current Revenue: General2584713522524570802080100010001000100010000
G.O. Bonds23982398000000000
Land Sale26612661000000000
Long-Term Financing38503850000000000
Recordation Tax Premium (MCG)10661066000000000
State Aid42004200000000000
Total Funding Sources4017227847524570802080100010001000100010000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request2080
Year First AppropriationFY06
Appropriation FY 22 Request1000
Last FY's Cost Estimate37092
Cumulative Appropriation33092
Expenditure / Encumbrances30826
Unencumbered Balance2266