up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project will provide for a comprehensive rehabilitation of this historic library to include conversion of the attic into a finished second floor, renovation of the first floor, and the addition of a finished basement, an elevator, Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) compliant restrooms, and egress stairs. The rehabilitated facility will be able to accommodate more attendees and more types of programming and services than are possible in the current facility.
project image
anchor

Phase

Final Design Stage

Status

Active
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$4.07M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$3.48M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Estimated Schedule

A draft Concept Plan was reviewed by the County and the Noyes Children's Library Foundation in the Summer of 2013 and agreed upon as the basis for the project design. Initial soil bore testing was completed in late Fall 2013, indicating there were no major problems anticipated. Design began in FY17, and construction will commence when the necessary funds for the complete project are successfully raised by the Noyes Children's Library Foundation. The project has been submitted to the Maryland Historic Trust (MHT) for the review and creation of a Memorandum Of Agreement (MOA) between the MHT, the County, and the Foundation. The MOA is expected to be helpful for private fundraising. Due to delays in fundraising by the Noyes Children's Library Foundation, project has been delayed by one year.
anchor

Cost Change

Due to delays in fundraising by the Noyes Children's Library Foundation, project has been delayed by one year.
anchor

Justification

The Noyes Library is a small, historically-designated library with services specifically focused on pre-kindergarten education and early childhood (infants through approximately age 8). The small scale and intimate setting of the library are unique and provide a signature experience for children, but the building is not ADA compliant. In 2010, the County proposed a modest effort that would have addressed the ADA issues in the most basic manner possible, as well as made small changes to the library layout that would have positively impacted programming and service offerings. Since that time, the County and the Foundation discussed a more comprehensive rehabilitation of the Noyes Library for Young Children that preserved the library's unique, small-scale, intimate experience, while making substantial improvements to the building that supported use by persons with disabilities, new space for program preparatory and collection work by staff, and additional space for programs. Via this project, the County Executive is proposing a partnership to support this enhanced vision of the Noyes Library for Young Children.
anchor

Fiscal Note

The project is to be funded by County General Obligation (GO) Bonds and private funds that will be raised by the Noyes Children's Library Foundation according to the requirements of the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the County and the Noyes Children's Library Foundation which codifies the fundraising and project plan. In addition, Current Revenue funding of $300,000 in FY17 and $200,000 in FY18 has been moved from Capital Improvement Grants for the Arts and Humanities from Cost Sharing project P720601. The construction phase will not begin until the Noyes Children's Library Foundation completes its fund raising and provides the construction funding in full to the County. An increased cost share related to the project's cost increase must be negotiated per the terms of the Memorandum of Understanding between the County and the Noyes Children's Library Foundation.
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis will be performed during design or is in progress.
anchor

Coordination

Department of Public Libraries, Department of General Services, Noyes Children's Library Foundation, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Montgomery County Parks, Mid-County Regional Services Center, Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission, Pepco, Town of Kensington Park, and Maryland Historic Trust.
Budget Snapshot
$4.07M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$3.48M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP711704
Date Last Modified12/18/20
Administering AgencyPublic Libraries
CategoryCulture and Recreation
SubCategoryLibraries
Planning AreaKensington-Wheaton
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY20Rem FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision860595026585011070000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities801008010073962000
Construction2323002323002133190000
Other86008600797000
Total Expenditures4070595034758503061329000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY20Rem FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Contributions208500208585020000000
Current Revenue: General50000500005000000
G.O. Bonds1228338089000561329000
PAYGO257257000000000
Total Funding Sources4070595034758503061329000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26
Maintenance21---777
Energy12---444
Program-Staff717---239239239
Program-Other-------
NET IMPACT750---250250250
Full Time Equivalent (FTE) ---2.52.52.5
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY17
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate4070
Cumulative Appropriation3100
Expenditure / Encumbrances620
Unencumbered Balance2480