up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for the design, utilities and construction of a new four-lane divided, closed section roadway from its current terminus south of Oxbridge Tract to its intersection with future Dorsey Mill Road, a distance of approximately 2,565 feet. The project has been coordinated to accommodate the Corridor Cities Transitway (CCT) within its right-of-way. The new road will be constructed below Father Hurley Boulevard at the existing bridge crossing. This project will also provide construction of a new arch culvert at the existing stream crossing with a five-foot concrete sidewalk along the east side, retaining walls, and an eight-foot bike way along the west side of the road.
project image
anchor

Phase

Under Construction

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$12.06M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Estimated Schedule

Design phase completed in Winter 2011. Land acquisition completed in Summer 2012. Construction started in Summer 2012 and completed in Fall 2013. The roadway is currently open and operational.
anchor

Justification

This project provides a vital link in the Germantown area. The new roadway segment provides the necessary link to the future Dorsey Mill Road overpass over I-270, thus providing a connection to Clarksburg without using I-270. This link creates a connection between economic centers on the east and west side of I-270. The linkage to Dorsey Mill Road also establishes a roadway alternative to congested north-south roadways such as I-270 and MD 355. In addition, the CCT will operate within the right-of-way of Century Boulevard.
anchor

Other

This project was initially funded under the County's Subdivision Road Participation program (CIP No. #508000). This project became a stand-alone project in FY11.
anchor

Fiscal Note

The schedule reflects the terms and conditions regarding contributions from the developer for the repayment of County funds and are specified within a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the County and the developer. In FY14, $530,000 in GO Bonds was reallocated to MacArthur Boulevard Bikeway Improvements (P500718). In FY15, $120,000 in GO Bonds was reallocated to Greentree Road Sidewalk (P500506). In FY16, $202,000 in GO Bonds was reallocated to the Bridge Design CIP (P509732). In FY17, $900,000 in GO Bonds was reallocated to the Wapakoneta Road Improvements CIP (P501101). In FY17, $500,000 in GO Bonds was reallocated to project #509974. In FY18, $1.4M is reallocated to Bridge Renovation (#509753).
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis has been completed for this project.
anchor

Coordination

Maryland Transit Authority (Corridor Cities Transitway), Developers, Maryland State Highway Administration, Maryland Department of the Environment, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Department of Permitting Services, Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission, Allegheny Power, Washington Gas Light Company, Verizon, Annual Bikeway Program
Budget Snapshot
$12.06M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP501115
Date Last Modified03/05/20
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryRoads
Planning AreaKensington-Wheaton
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision32133213000000000
Land54834520300000000
Site Improvements and Utilities2272042300000000
Construction8073782924400000000
Other00000000000
Total Expenditures120611159147000000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Contributions2264179447000000000
G.O. Bonds97979797000000000
Total Funding Sources120611159147000000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY11
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate12061
Cumulative Appropriation13461
Expenditure / Encumbrances11594
Unencumbered Balance1867