up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for reconstruction of full-depth pavement and construction of storm drain improvements along Wapakoneta Road from Namakagan Road to Walhonding Road (approximate length of 900 linear feet). The specific improvements will include reconstruction and resurfacing of the roadway, curb and gutters within a 24-foot roadway section, storm drain system (inlets and drain pipes), and bio-retention facilities. Storm drain improvements will extend beyond properties along Wapakoneta Road. Wapakoneta Road south of Namakagan Road has curb and gutters, a storm drain system, and a reconstructed pavement.
project image
anchor

Phase

Under Construction

Status

Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$2.46M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Estimated Schedule

Design completed in Spring 2016. Property acquisition concluded in Spring 2016. Construction started in Winter 2017 and completed in Fall 2017.
anchor

Justification

A number of the properties experience severe flooding of their dwellings during rain storms and the lack of a drainage system or roadside ditches also causes erosion of shoulders and inundation of the roadway in this older community. The residents of this segment of Wapakoneta Road have submitted a petition requesting installation of curb and gutters, storm drain improvements, and reconstruction of the road. This project is to alleviate erosion of road shoulders and inundation of the roadways and private properties along the west side of the street. The installation of the proposed storm drain improvements will be followed by the reconstruction/resurfacing of the pavement section. The project would benefit all residences in this part of Wapakoneta Road by reducing flooding. A review of impacts of pedestrians, bicycles and ADA (Americans with Disabilities Act of 1991) is being performed and addressed by this project. Traffic signals, streetlights, crosswalks, bus stops, ADA ramps, bikeways, and other pertinent issues are being considered in the design of the project to ensure pedestrian safety.
anchor

Other

Intergovernmental represents the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission's share of utility relocation costs.
anchor

Fiscal Note

In FY17, $900,000 in GO Bonds was transferred from the Century Blvd. CIP (P501115), partially offset by a funding switch of $99,000 in Intergovernmental funding for WSSC-related work. In FY18, funding switch of $55,000 from Intergovernmental to GO Bonds.
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis has been completed for this project.
anchor

Coordination

Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Department of Transportation, Department of Permitting Services, Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission, Washington Gas, Pepco, Verizon
Budget Snapshot
$2.46M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP501101
Date Last Modified12/01/19
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryRoads
Planning AreaBethesda-Chevy Chase and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision7036881500000000
Land346346000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities1401400000000
Construction14001400000000000
Other00000000000
Total Expenditures246324342900000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds238923602900000000
Intergovernmental7474000000000
Total Funding Sources246324342900000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26
Maintenance6111111
NET IMPACT6111111
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY13
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate2463
Cumulative Appropriation2463
Expenditure / Encumbrances2434
Unencumbered Balance29