up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for the construction of a new, underground public parking garage under the land previously used as two County public parking lots and a portion of Woodmont Avenue in Bethesda. Design and construction will be performed by a private development partner selected through a competitive Request for Proposal process. The public parking garage will include approximately 940 County owned and operated spaces. A mixed use development (all privately funded and owned) will be built on top of the garage with 250 residential units and 40,000 square feet of retail space.
project image
anchor

Phase

Ongoing

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$54.14M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

  • ADDRESS: Garage 31, also known as the Capital Crescent Garage is located at the intersection of Bethesda Avenue and Woodmont Avenue in the Bethesda PLD. It is situated under the two developer built residential buildings, The Darcy and the Flats, which are integral to the garage. Vehicle entrances and exits are located on Bethesda Avenue east of Woodmont and Woodmont Avenue south of Bethesda Avenue. Pedestrian access is on both sides of Woodmont Avenue and on the Capital Crescent Trail, south of Bethesda Avenue.
  • PLANNING AREA: Bethesda-Chevy Chase and Vicinity
  • REGIONAL SERVICE AREA: Bethesda
  • COUNCIL DISTRICT: 1
anchor

Capacity

The garage contains 954 publicly owned and operated parking spaces and 200 private spaces.
anchor

Cost Change

The expenditure schedule has been updated to reflect pending closeout in FY21.
anchor

Justification

Parking demand analysis performed by the Parking Operations program, and separately by Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission (M-NCPPC), recommended the addition of up to 1,300 public parking spaces in the Bethesda sector to support probable development allowed under Sector Plan guidelines. Additionally, the M-NCPPC Adopted Sector Plan calls for construction of public parking in underground garages with mixed use residential, retail, and commercial space above. Parking Demand Studies: Desman Associates 1996, updated 2000, 2003, and 2005. Master Plan: Bethesda CBD Sector Plan July 1994.
anchor

Fiscal Note

The project schedule is based on the executed General Development Agreement.
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis has been completed for this project.
anchor

Coordination

M-NCPPC, Bethesda Urban District, Bethesda-Chevy Chase Regional Services Center, Verizon, PN Hoffman/Stonebridge Associates, Department of General Services, Bethesda Metro Station South Entrance project, , Special Capital Projects Legislation [Bill No. 20-08] was adopted by Council June 10, 2008.
Download & Explore
Budget Snapshot
$54.14M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP500932
Date Last Modified01/03/20
Administering AgencyTransportation
CategoryTransportation
SubCategoryParking
Planning AreaBethesda-Chevy Chase and Vicinity
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision21642164000000000
Land00000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities32143214000000000
Construction45764457382600000000
Other30033003000000000
Total Expenditures54145541192600000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Contributions4884622600000000
Current Revenue: Parking - Bethesda10731073000000000
Land Sale: Bethesda PLD2916029160000000000
Revenue Bonds2342423424000000000
Total Funding Sources54145541192600000000
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY09
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate56507
Cumulative Appropriation56507
Expenditure / Encumbrances54344
Unencumbered Balance2163