up
Budget Year / Version:  
anchor
anchor
anchor

Description

This project provides for an approximately 22,600 gross square foot fire station to replace the current fire station located at the intersection of Georgia Avenue and Randolph Road. The recommended replacement fire-rescue station is a modified Class II station designed to meet current operational requirements and accommodate modern fire fighting apparatus. The project includes gear storage, decontamination, information technology rooms, and four apparatus bays. The project was delayed by selecting a new site for the station once design was nearly complete.
project image
anchor

Phase

Under Construction

Status

Pending Closeout
anchor
Budget Snapshot
$14.78M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
anchor

Location

anchor

Estimated Schedule

Project delayed due to changes to building codes, unique site issues, and revising the schedule to align with Maryland State Highway Administration's Georgia Avenue/Randolph Road grade-separated interchange project. Design completed in late 2014, to be followed by bidding and a construction period of sixteen months with completion in late 2016.
anchor

Justification

The Maryland State Highway Administration (SHA) plans to build a new intersection at Georgia Avenue and Randolph Road. This is a high priority road/transportation project for the County. The current station is located on the planned intersection site. The replacement fire station will be located on a different site but in proximity to the service area of the current station.
anchor

Fiscal Note

The project provides for the design and construction phase costs. Debt service for this project will be financed with Consolidated Fire Tax District Funds. There are no funds for fire apparatus included in the project budget.
anchor

Disclosures

A pedestrian impact analysis has been completed for this project.
anchor

Coordination

Department of General Services, Department of Technology Services, Montgomery County Fire and Rescue Service, Department of Permitting Services, Maryland State Highway Administration, WSSC, PEPCO, WMATA, and Mid-County Regional Service Centers. Special Capital Projects Legislation [Bill No. 21-10] was adopted by Council November 30, 2010.
Budget Snapshot
$14.78M Total
Expenditures/Funding
$0M 6 Year Total
Expenditures/Funding
project image
anchor
Project Details
Project NumberP450900
Date Last Modified01/02/20
Administering AgencyGeneral Services
CategoryPublic Safety
SubCategoryFire/Rescue Service
Planning AreaKensington-Wheaton
anchor
Total Expenditures by Cost Element (000s)
anchor
Total Funding by Source (000s)
EXPENDITURES (000s)
Cost ElementsTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
Planning, Design and Supervision30693069000000000
Land730730000000000
Site Improvements and Utilities5454000000000
Construction10636993969700000000
Other289289000000000
Total Expenditures147781408169700000000
FUNDING (000s)
Funding SourceTotalThru FY19Est FY20Total 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26Beyond 6 Years
G.O. Bonds125331183669700000000
PAYGO22452245000000000
Total Funding Sources147781408169700000000
OPERATING BUDGET IMPACT ($000s)
Impact TypeTotal 6 YearsFY 21FY 22FY 23FY 24FY 25FY 26
Maintenance438737373737373
Energy522878787878787
NET IMPACT960160160160160160160
APPROPRIATION AND EXPENDITURE DATA ($000s)
Appropriation FY 21 Request0
Year First AppropriationFY10
Appropriation FY 22 Request0
Last FY's Cost Estimate14778
Cumulative Appropriation14778
Expenditure / Encumbrances14106
Unencumbered Balance672