up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

FUNCTION

The vision of the staff of Special Needs Housing (SNH) is a community where all persons have access to safe, affordable housing and the opportunity to achieve a higher quality of life. The mission of SNH is to make homelessness a rare, brief, and non-recurring event by operating from a Housing First philosophy. Housing First recognizes that people are most successful when they have choice in housing and seeks to eliminate barriers such as sobriety requirements or treatment compliance. SNH provides a full continuum of services including housing stabilization, homeless diversion, and permanent housing; and employs evidence-based and promising practices. The mission cannot be achieved without collaborating with public and private partners through the Interagency Commission on Homelessness. Special needs populations include veterans, individuals and families, persons with behavioral health challenges, individuals with developmental disabilities, and transitioning youth and seniors with disabilities experiencing or at risk of homelessness.

Program Descriptions

  Homeless Family Services

Homeless Family Services provides emergency shelter and transitional housing to families with children experiencing homelessness. Services include intake and assessment, case management, and housing location to link families experiencing homelessness to housing, behavioral health, financial, and legal programs. All services are housing-focused with a goal of connecting families with permanent...

Read More

  Chief Special Needs Housing

This program provides leadership and direction for the administration of Special Needs Housing, and advises the Interagency Commission on Homelessness (ICH) and Montgomery County Continuum of Care (CoC)....

Read More

  Permanent Housing

Permanent Supportive Housing provides permanent housing and long-term support services to single adults and families. The single adult or head of household must have a documented disability. Flexible and individualized case management services are provided to support clients in maintaining housing and fostering independence. All permanent supportive housing programs use...

Read More

  Homeless Single Adult Services

Homeless Single Adult Services provides emergency shelter, street outreach, safe haven, and transitional housing to adults experiencing homelessness. Services include street outreach and engagement, comprehensive needs assessments, and case management to link persons experiencing homelessness to housing, behavioral health, financial, and legal programs. All services are housing-focused with a goal...

Read More

  Prevention

Homelessness Prevention provides intake and assessment for County households that are experiencing a housing-related emergency. The program's focus is on crisis intervention and prevention. State and County grants are provided to prevent evictions and utility cut offs. Additionally, referrals are made for income support programs such as Temporary Cash Assistance....

Read More

  Diversion

Homelessness Diversion provides conflict resolution, mediation, financial assistance and case management to County residents experiencing homelessness. The program's focus is to divert individuals and families from the homeless system by finding creative resolutions to their housing crisis. Unlike homelessness prevention services, diversion is only offered to households who do not...

Read More

  Healthcare for the Homeless

Healthcare for the Homeless provides medical and dental services to individuals experiencing homelessness in emergency shelters, street outreach, and transitional housing. Medical services are also provided to individuals and families served in permanent supportive housing programs. Healthcare for the Homeless is committed to reducing the health disparities for people experiencing...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Amanda Harris of the HHS - Special Needs Housing at 240.777.1179 or Joshua Watters of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2768 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Program Summary
Program NameFY18 APPR
Expenditures
FY18 APPR
FTEs
FY19 REC
Expenditures
FY19 REC
FTEs
Chief Special Needs Housing4068303.007302533.00
Homeless Family Services30328889.90407589111.90
Permanent Housing471570015.00564464410.50
Homeless Single Adult Services78092263.0043521312.00
Prevention519745634.60628032439.10
Diversion00.001500000.00
Healthcare for the Homeless00.0010620174.00
Total2116210065.502229526070.50