up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

The mission of the Department of Recreation is to provide high quality, diverse, and accessible programs, services, and facilities that enhance the quality of life for all ages, cultures, and abilities.

anchor

Budget Overview

The total recommended FY19 Operating Budget for the Department of Recreation is $38,233,908, an increase of $464,034 or 1.23 percent from the FY18 Approved Budget of $37,769,874. Personnel Costs comprise 65.50 percent of the budget for 140 full-time position(s) and eleven part-time position(s), and a total of 456.03 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 34.50 percent of the FY18 budget. The increase in FY19 funding is from the addition of several positive youth development initiatives and the re-opening of the Good Hope Neighborhood Recreation Center.

The Debt Service for the Recreation Fund is appropriated in the Debt Service Fund and is, therefore, not displayed in this section. To pay for the Debt Service, a transfer of funds from the Recreation Fund to the Debt Service Fund of $11,068,100 is required to cover General Obligation bond and long-term lease costs. Additionally, it should be noted that the Department manages an estimated $7,852,815 Agency Fund. This Fund is designated for handling contracted programs and services and is entirely revenue supported. The net proceeds of these activities are accounted for in the Recreation Fund.

In addition, this department's Capital Improvements Program (CIP) requires Current Revenue funding.

Linkage to County Result Areas

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following are emphasized:

  • Children Prepared to Live and Learn
  • Healthy and Sustainable Neighborhoods
  • Vital Living for All of Our Residents

anchor

Department Performance Measures

Performance measures for this department are included below (where applicable), with multi-program measures displayed at the front of this section and program-specific measures shown with the relevant program. The FY18 estimates reflect funding based on the FY18 approved budget. The FY19 and FY20 figures are performance targets based on the FY19 recommended budget and funding for comparable service levels in FY20.

MeasureActual
FY16
Actual
FY17
Estimated
FY18
Target
FY19
Target
FY20
Total percent of County residents registered through the Department of Recreation8.2%8.3%8.5%8.5%8.5%
Percentage of Recreation Registrants using ActiveMontgomery60%65%70%70%70%

Accomplishments

  • Increased participation in the Move More Montgomery 100 Mile Challenge by 191% from 396 in FY16 to 1,153 in FY17.
  • Received five Achievement Awards from The National Association of Counties for the following: 100 Mile Challenge Program; Tech Connect; Chill Snowboard program; Food, Fun, Fitness, and Fundamentals; and Safe Walk Home.

  • Renamed and dedicated two outdoor pool facilities - the Hector L. Ayala Wheaton Glenmont Pool and the Sarah E. Auer Western County Pool.

  • MOCO Got Talent Youth showcase at the Strathmore AMP theater helped young people raise more than $4,000 for Hurricane Relief for Texas and Florida.

anchor

Initiatives

  • Expanding a partnership with Strathmore for the East County Arts Initiative, including East County Strings, Bloom Concert Series, and beginning a programming partnership for the re-opening of the Good Hope Neighborhood Recreation Center in the Fall of 2018.
  • Provide Camp Fairs and Summer Employment Fairs, including demonstrations, instructor booths, and on-site registration during February for Summer Camps.

  • Implemented two new Excel Beyond the Bell (EBB) Elementary School sites - Harmony Hills Elementary School and JoAnn Leleck at Broad Acres Elementary School -- to bring EBB Elementary Schools to a total of four sites.
  • Planning work is in progress for programming two new facilities - Wheaton Library and Community Recreation Center and South County Regional Recreation and Aquatic Center.

anchor

Innovations and Productivity Improvements

  • Expanded outreach and communication plan for RecAssist subsidy program to include reminders to customers and outreach for referrals to Health and Human Services, Linkages to Learning, Montgomery County Public Schools (MCPS), and other community agencies.
  • Implementing "listening sessions" for residents to provide feedback on Recreation programs and services.
  • Moving department business operations to a centralized business office model.

anchor

Collaboration and Partnerships

Excel Beyond the Bell

In partnership with MCPS and the Collaboration Council, the Excel Beyond the Bell program serves over 2,400 youth and is continuously growing to help close the achievement opportunity gap among MCPS students.

Partners

Montgomery County Public Schools, Non-Profits

 
TeenWorks Program

  • Partners with the Maryland Park Service, Conservation Jobs Corps (CJC) and the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission (M-NCPPC) to prepare young people for jobs in an increasingly green economy through conservation and environmental stewardship. The program provides participants ages 14-17 with opportunities for skill development and personal growth through a supportive, team-based environment, emphasizing the satisfaction of completing projects that benefit our County and the State's natural resources.

  • Partners with Transcend, Maryland's Promise, and National Center for Children and Families to ensure vulnerable youth receive priority referrals for youth employment opportunities.

  • Established a partnership to employ youth through the TeenWorks program to provide computer literacy training to seniors.

  • Established a formal partnership with the Hispanic Business Foundation to provide employability and financial literacy skills to newly arrived Latino youth who earn a stipend for participation.

  • Collaborate with Worksource Montgomery to provide referrals for disconnected youth (young adults not in school or working) to employment and training opportunities.

Partners

Department of Technology Services, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Montgomery County Public Schools, Non-Profits

 
Maryland Senior Olympics

The Senior Programs Team continues to work with MD Senior Olympics, Inc., other county and state recreation departments, M-NCPPC, and a number of senior sports organizations to program over 20 Senior Olympic events throughout the county and state on an annual basis.

Partners

Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Non-Profits

 
Partner with Montgomery County Police

Partner with Montgomery County Police as a proactive prevention strategy to strengthen the relationship between youth and law enforcement, enhance trust and understanding within communities, discuss neighborhood issues, and deter youth from engaging in risky behavior. Police are participating in an arts-based initiative through the Excel Beyond the Bell program in partnership with Imagination Stage.

Partners

Department of Police

 
Truancy Prevention Program Partnership

Partnering with the States Attorney's Office Truancy Prevention Program (TPP) to establish a referral process for students with chronic absences to Excel Beyond the Bell. Additionally, partnering with TPP to collaboratively offer homework help and tutoring services within Excel Beyond the Bell.

Partners

Office of the State's Attorney

 
Youth Soccer Partnerships

Montgomery County Department of Recreation's expanded soccer program targets vulnerable youth with Identity, the City of Gaithersburg, and the Department of Health and Human Services' Street Outreach Network to provide instruction, coaching, transportation, enrichment, and other program supports to ensure youth are healthy, connected, and productive during out-of-school time. The partners work to remove barriers by building program schedules conducive to working youth, address language barriers which often prevent students from participating in school based programs, and remove economic and transportation barriers.

Partners

Department of Health and Human Services, Non-Profits

 
Senior Transportation

The Senior Programs Team works closely with the Department of Transportation (DOT) and the Department of Health and Human Services Aging and Disability Services to provide coordinated and efficient transportation services to seniors living in the county. This includes transportation to five senior centers and four Active Adult program locations.

Partners

Department of Health and Human Services, Department of Transportation

 

Program Descriptions

  Aquatics

The Aquatics programs provide recreational, fitness, instructional, competitive, therapeutic, and rehabilitative water activities that serve all residents. The broad ranges of programming include lessons, instructional wellness classes, and competitive programming such as dive and swim teams. Facilities also host a wide variety of local, regional, and national events and competitions...

Read More

  Countywide Programs

The Countywide Programs team offers recreation and skill development opportunities for all ages in leisure areas such as classes in arts, dance, music, exercise and fitness; sports leagues, clinics, and tournaments; therapeutic recreation programs and inclusion services; summer camps, clinics, and fun centers; trips and tours; and special events. Classes,...

Read More

  Recreation Regions and Community Centers

The Department has 22 community recreation centers, located throughout the County. Two centers are currently under construction: Good Hope Neighborhood Recreation Center and Wheaton Library and Community Recreation Center. These community recreation centers provide facilities and programs featuring leisure activities, social interaction, family participation, and community civic involvement, as well...

Read More

  Senior Adult Programs

The Seniors Program offers services for adults age 55 and above including senior centers, neighborhood programs, classes, sports and fitness, trips, and special programs. A wide range of opportunities are designed to meet the needs of those who are very active to those who are isolated and more vulnerable. Senior...

Read More

  Recreation Outreach Services

Events: The Department of Recreation coordinates special events and other activities, which offer a variety of benefits, including enhancing a sense of community, encouraging family participation, and providing a positive image of the County. These special events offer opportunities for interaction among the various segments of our multi-cultural community and...

Read More

  Management Services

This team includes the Department's infrastructure support group primarily engaged in furnishing overall operational or specialized management services on a day-to-day basis. The program is targeted for customer service, training, IT maintenance, software, computers and point of sale management, personnel/payroll, accounting functions, budget and planning, procurement and contractual review, and...

Read More

  Planned Lifecycle Asset Replacement

PLAR provides funding for a lifecycle replacement program to protect the department's investment in facilities and equipment and to sustain efficient and reliable facility maintenance and operations. The program is targeted at slowing the deterioration of the equipment and structures in department facilities. Specifically, the program includes interior space modifications,...

Read More

  Fixed Costs

Fixed Costs include costs associated with utilities, property insurance, Workers' Compensation insurance, and grants to the City of Takoma Park....

Read More

  Administration/Policy Management

The Department's administration staff provides the management and supervisory oversight to accomplish the agency's mission, goals, and objectives. This team includes the Department's senior managers and staff who provide policy development, accountability, evaluation, and planning. Capital Programs (CIP): Within the Office of the Director, this staff manages the Department's...

Read More

  Youth Development

In support of the County Executive's Positive Youth Development Initiative, Montgomery County Department of Recreation's Youth Development Team is generating an enhanced and vibrant approach to service delivery, which focuses on equity, reaching out to all young people while targeting vulnerable youth. Program staff work to change the landscape of...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Robin Riley of the Department of Recreation at 240.777.6824 or Deborah Lambert of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2794 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY17
Budget
FY18
Estimate
FY18
Recommended
FY19
%Chg
Bud/Rec
RECREATION
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages17288624.0019522389.00 19333843.00 20238123.003.7
Employee Benefits3921318.004684962.00 4650062.00 4727246.000.9
Recreation Personnel Costs21209942.0024207351.00 23983905.00 24965369.003.1
Operating Expenses12531387.0013479960.00 12987583.00 13189466.00-2.2
Capital Outlay87456.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Recreation Expenditures33828785.0037687311.00 36971488.00 38154835.001.2
PERSONNEL
Full-Time129.00139.00 139.00 140.000.7
Part-Time6.0010.00 10.00 11.0010.0
FTEs436.95461.67 461.67 453.32-1.8
REVENUES
Facility Rental Fees740193.00794600.00 794600.00 794600.000.0
Investment Income44006.0035970.00 72240.00 72240.00100.8
Miscellaneous Revenues212776.0084365.00 84365.00 84365.000.0
Miscellaneous Revenues - Parks ActiveNet0.0045232.00 45232.00 45232.000.0
Property Tax37270977.0040622929.00 40523909.00 44080173.008.5
Recreation Fee Subsidy0.00-1000000.00 -1000000.00 -800000.0020.0
Recreation Fees9812640.0010785942.00 10785942.00 10585942.00-1.9
Recreation Revenues48080592.0051369038.00 51306288.00 54862552.006.8
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages89743.0076696.00 76696.00 73454.00-4.2
Employee Benefits13062.005867.00 5867.00 5619.00-4.2
Grant Fund - MCG Personnel Costs102805.0082563.00 82563.00 79073.00-4.2
Operating Expenses2494.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Expenditures105299.0082563.00 82563.00 79073.00-4.2
PERSONNEL
Full-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Part-Time0.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
FTEs3.823.12 3.12 2.71-13.1
REVENUES
Federal Grants0.0082563.00 82563.00 79073.00-4.2
State Grants8780.000.00 0.00 0.000.0
Grant Fund - MCG Revenues8780.0082563.00 82563.00 79073.00-4.2
 
DEPARTMENT TOTALS
Total Expenditures33934084.0037769874.00 37054051.00 38233908.001.2
Total Full-Time Positions129.00139.00 139.00 140.000.7
Total Part-Time Positions6.0010.00 10.00 11.0010.0
Total FTEs440.77464.79 464.79 456.03-1.9
Total Revenues48089372.0051451601.00 51388851.00 54941625.006.8
FY19 Recommended Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
RECREATION
FY18 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION37687311461.67
Changes (with service impacts)
Enhance: Annualization of Operating Expenses for Excel Beyond the Bell for Elementary School Program Expansion [Youth Development]3686580.00
Add: Re-opening Renovated Good Hope Neighborhood Recreation Center [Recreation Regions and Community Centers]1371192.06
Enhance: Expanded Parent Leadership Program in Excel Beyond the Bell for Elementary Schools [Youth Development]400000.00
Enhance: Replace Senior Fellow with Contractor to Implement Montgomery County Sports Hall of Fame [Administration/Policy Management]32500-0.29
Reduce: Close Facilities New Year's Week due to Low Usage [Recreation Regions and Community Centers]-19587-0.67
Reduce: Grounds Maintenance Expense [Planned Lifecycle Asset Replacement]-300000.00
Reduce: Temporary Closure of MLK Indoor Swim Center for Renovations [Aquatics]-38475-0.44
Reduce: Planned Lifecycle Asset Replacement (PLAR) Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipment [Planned Lifecycle Asset Replacement]-500000.00
Reduce: Extended Hours in Facilities due to Low Usage [Recreation Regions and Community Centers]-53826-2.05
Reduce: Janitorial/Custodial Expense [Planned Lifecycle Asset Replacement]-700000.00
Eliminate: Mini Grants [Administration/Policy Management]-750000.00
Eliminate: Summer Excel Beyond the Bell Program due to Planning and Scheduling Challenges [Youth Development]-799070.00
Eliminate: Health and Wellness Programming [Administration/Policy Management]-800000.00
Eliminate: Strathmore Elementary Programming [Youth Development]-86970-1.70
Eliminate: Contract with YMCA for Einstein Rec Zone due to Low Usage [Youth Development]-1000000.00
Eliminate: Youth Coding [Youth Development]-1500000.00
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY19 Compensation Adjustment7320360.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of Positions Approved in FY183405120.00
Increase Cost: County Funding for Collaboration Council for Excel Beyond the Bell due to Changing Priorities of Governor's Office for Children [Youth Development]1710000.00
Restore: Delay Closure of Olney Swim Center for Energy Efficiency Improvements [Aquatics]1041390.47
Increase Cost: Labor Contracts Adjustment790000.00
Increase Cost: Risk Management Adjustment [Administration/Policy Management]737780.00
Increase Cost: Youth Development Instructors Contract Increases [Youth Development]620430.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY18 Personnel Costs392440.00
Increase Cost: Club Adventure Snack Funding [Recreation Regions and Community Centers]34520.00
Increase Cost: activeMontgomery Expenses - Transaction Rate Increase [Management Services]28030.00
Increase Cost: Printing and Mail [Administration/Policy Management]9820.00
Technical Adj: Recreation Coordinator Position [Recreation Regions and Community Centers]00.70
Decrease Cost: Aquatics Operating Expenses [Aquatics]-43510.00
Decrease Cost: Motor Pool Adjustment-88300.00
Decrease Cost: Operating Funding Reduction in Director's Office [Administration/Policy Management]-108760.00
Decrease Cost: Convert from IT Contractor to IT Merit Staff [Management Services]-280001.00
Decrease Cost: Countywide Operating Expenses [Countywide Programs]-281050.00
Decrease Cost: Operating Expenses [Management Services]-300000.00
Decrease Cost: Lapse Principal Administrative Aide Position [Youth Development]-375310.00
Re-align: Distribution of Recreation Guides [Management Services]-450000.00
Re-align: Programming with Usage for Therapeutic and Senior Programs in Wheaton Community [Recreation Regions and Community Centers]-81075-2.72
Decrease Cost: Elimination of One-Time Items Approved in FY18-813340.00
Decrease Cost: Turnover Savings [Administration/Policy Management]-841760.00
Decrease Cost: Retirement Adjustment-1028140.00
Re-align: Senior Transportation to the Level of Usage [Senior Adult Programs]-1042430.00
Decrease Cost: Operating Expenses in Regional Programs [Recreation Regions and Community Centers]-1122390.00
Decrease Cost: Seasonal Personnel in Nine Facilities [Recreation Regions and Community Centers]-127403-4.71
FY19 RECOMMENDED38154835453.32
 
GRANT FUND - MCG
FY18 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION825633.12
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Decrease Cost: Elder Grant Adjustment [Administration/Policy Management]-3490-0.41
FY19 RECOMMENDED790732.71
Program Summary
Program NameFY18 APPR
Expenditures
FY18 APPR
FTEs
FY19 REC
Expenditures
FY19 REC
FTEs
Aquatics6495347120.156673138120.18
Countywide Programs596435378.84605959278.84
Recreation Regions and Community Centers6513651105.01647986997.97
Senior Adult Programs219022227.20215222527.20
Recreation Outreach Services5116195.925950335.92
Management Services293579121.55254750722.55
Planned Lifecycle Asset Replacement8772720.507211420.50
Fixed Costs41401980.0042359760.00
Administration/Policy Management191271114.92205893813.89
Youth Development622871090.70671048888.98
Total37769874464.7938233908456.03
Charges to Other Departments
Charged DepartmentCharged FundFY18
Total$
FY18
FTES
FY19
Total$
FY19
FTES
RECREATION
Urban DistrictsSilver Spring Urban District1501990.901546110.90
CIPCapital Fund647870.50659550.50
Total2149861.402205661.40
Future Fiscal Impacts ($000s)
TitleFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
RECREATION
EXPENDITURES
FY19 Recommended38155.00000038155.00000038155.00000038155.00000038155.00000038155.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Annualization of Positions Recommended in FY190.00000015.00000015.00000015.00000015.00000015.000000
New positions in the FY19 budget are generally assumed to be filled at least two months after the fiscal year begins. These amounts reflect the annualization of seasonal positions in the outyears associated with the re-opening of the Good Hope Neighborhood Recreation Center in FY19.
Elimination of One-Time Items Recommended in FY190.000000-62.000000-62.000000-62.000000-62.000000-62.000000
Items recommended for one-time funding in FY19, including start-up costs for the re-opening of the Good Hope Neighborhood Recreation Center and contractor expenses for the Montgomery County Sports Hall of Fame, will be eliminated from the base in the outyears.
Wheaton Redevelopment Office Move0.0000000.000000288.000000293.000000293.000000293.000000
The Department of Recreation's move to the Wheaton Redevelopment facility is assumed to be in FY21. Expenses at the Wheaton facility include utilities, maintenance, and parking.
Labor Contracts0.000000226.000000226.000000226.000000226.000000226.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Kennedy Shriver Aquatic Center Building Envelope Improvement (P721503)0.000000-87.000000-113.0000000.0000000.0000000.000000
Reflects the impact from the closure of this facility for renovations in FY20 and FY21.
Martin Luther King, Jr. Indoor Swim Center Renovation (P721902)0.000000-26.00000038.00000038.00000038.00000038.000000
Reflects the impact from the closure of this facility for renovations in FY19 and FY20.
South County Regional Recreation and Aquatic Center (P721701)0.0000000.0000002974.0000002974.0000002974.0000002974.000000
Reflects the opening of this facility in FY21.
Wheaton Library and Recreation Center (P361202)0.0000001044.0000001004.0000001004.0000001004.0000001004.000000
Reflects the planned opening of this facility in the Summer of 2019.
Subtotal Expenditures38155.00000039265.00000042525.00000042643.00000042643.00000042643.000000
Annualization of Personnel Costs and FTEs
TitleFY19 Recommended FY20 Annualized
TitleExpendituresFTEsExpendituresFTEs
Re-opening Renovated Good Hope Neighborhood Recreation Center452242.06602992.06
Total452242.06602992.06
Additional Documentation

image
image