up
Budget Year / Version:
anchor
anchor

Mission Statement

The mission of the Department of Technology Services (DTS) is to leverage technology to facilitate the delivery of County government services in a cost-effective, timely, high-quality, and secure manner. DTS strives to be responsive by providing solutions; services and assistance to partners, customers and constituents - when and where they are needed; and to securely enable County employees to provide quality services and information to our residents and businesses. DTS commits to being collaborative by working in partnership with our internal customers, external agencies, and with the public and private sectors; to increase the productivity of County government, businesses and residents; and to assist with technology enabled economic development initiatives. DTS commits to be innovative by continually identifying and implementing innovative technology solutions to deliver value and improvement and to facilitate the innovation programs of the County.

anchor

Budget Overview

The total recommended FY19 Operating Budget for the Department of Technology Services is $42,171,965, a decrease of $850,093 or 1.98 percent from the FY18 Approved Budget of $43,022,058. Personnel Costs comprise 55.30 percent of the budget for 174 full-time position(s) and two part-time position(s), and a total of 165.75 FTEs. Total FTEs may include seasonal or temporary positions and may also reflect workforce charged to or from other departments or funds. Operating Expenses account for the remaining 44.70 percent of the FY19 budget.

The Department of Technology Services' recommended FY19 Operating budget funds technology initiatives that are consistent with the County's current Technology Strategic Plan:

http://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/DTS/Resources/Files/strategic/TechnologyStrategicPlan2016-2019_Vol1.pdf.

Significant funding allocations are recommended in the areas of information security, employee productivity enhancement, on-line constituent services,government transparency, digital inclusion, inter-agency collaboration, and technology innovation for economic development (e.g., Countywide broadband).

In addition, this department's Capital Improvements Program (CIP) requires Current Revenue funding.

Linkage to County Result Areas

While this program area supports all eight of the County Result Areas, the following is emphasized:

  • A Responsive, Accountable County Government

anchor

Department Performance Measures

Performance measures for this department are included below (where applicable), with multi-program measures displayed at the front of this section and program-specific measures shown with the relevant program. The FY18 estimates reflect funding based on the FY18 approved budget. The FY19 and FY20 figures are performance targets based on the FY19 recommended budget and funding for comparable service levels in FY20.

MeasureActual
FY16
Actual
FY17
Estimated
FY18
Target
FY19
Target
FY20
Average customer satisfaction rating (1-4) on the yearly internal customer survey of County managers3.233.243.253.253.25

Accomplishments

  • Completed Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) 911 modernization with a system GoLive date of April 2, 2017.

  • Continued substantial progress on PC vulnerability remediation through aggressive software patching, PC re-imaging and Internet blocking.

  • Enhanced the County's Business Intelligence reporting to assist staff with business level data in several service areas including: DLC Material Transaction Model, DLC Price Model Enhancements, ERP Performance Dashboard, Payroll Exception Reporting, and Merit System Employee Notifications.

  • Deployed a new tool, checkspeedmontgomery.com, to enhance Internet Service Transparency in the Community.

  • Launched Senior Planet Montgomery, providing 3,959 hours of technology training to 268 older adults at 10 locations in partnership with Montgomery County Public Libraries (MCPL), Montgomery County Department of Recreation (REC) Tech Connect, and JCA Interages. 212 hours of staff professional development was provided, and classes were offered in English and Spanish. 100 percent of the graduates found the course useful.

  • Launched MontgomeryCodes to provide STEM coding, web design and Arduino instruction to 81 students, coding workshops to 300 young people, train 40 students to form a "Coder Corps" to teach coding to middle and elementary school students, and create five digital badges on a digital platform to support individualized skill development.

  • Completed Risk assessment and penetration testing of the Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) system.

anchor

Innovations and Productivity Improvements

  • Implemented the Account Management Program (first phase). Every Department has an assigned DTS Account Manager available to answer questions and provide customized service.

  • Automated the separation process for temporary employees for the Department of Recreation (REC), saving employee time and other County resources.

  • Designed and implemented Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) functionality in MCtime. Streamlined end-to-end intake, administration, and usage of FMLA leave to provide consistency and usable data for reporting and administration.

  • Implemented Department of Liquor Control (DLC) enhancements and integration with third-party applications, including voice picking, stock receiving, and system improvements to billbacks, price model, bill of lading, claims, invoicing, and purchasing.

  • Improved the technology tools used to conduct the mass liquidation of encumbrances to reduce the staff time spent on this task from days to hours.

  • DTS is beginning a pilot of Unified Communications as a Service that is projected to reduce costs, enhance collaboration and improve productivity by leveraging and extending the County's existing office cloud productivity platform.

anchor

Collaboration and Partnerships

FY18 Information Technology Cluster

In FY18, the Information Technology Cluster met to discuss IT issues in the context of the current and future budgets. The group collaborated to develop cost savings proposals that find efficiencies, prevent duplication of effort, and will not negatively impact the overall level of Countywide IT services.

Partners

Office of Consumer Protection, Department of Correction and Rehabilitation, Office of the County Attorney, Office of the County Executive, Office of Emergency Management and Homeland Security, Department of Environmental Protection, Department of Finance, Montgomery County Fire and Rescue Service, Department of General Services, Department of Health and Human Services, Department of Housing and Community Affairs, Office of Human Resources, Office of Management and Budget, Department of Permitting Services, Department of Police, Office of Procurement, Office of Public Information, Department of Public Libraries, Department of Recreation, Sheriff's Office, Division of Transit Services, Department of Transportation

 
Fibernet Enhancements

DTS is engaged in several Dense Wave Division Multiplexing (DWDM) projects to improve Wide Area Network connectivity and services for Public Safety Radio, Montgomery College (MC), and Montgomery County Public Schools. FiberNet currently serves 536 sites and construction to 29 additional sites is underway. FiberNet carries Internet-hosted phone service for MC and Montgomery County Government and is being planned for the Housing Opportunities Commission (HOC). These projects represent a higher level of collaboration among the Interagency Technology Policy and Coordination Committee (ITPCC) participating agencies. The FiberNet Network Operations Center (NOC) continues to mature.

Partners

Housing Opportunities Commission, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Montgomery College, Montgomery County Public Schools, Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission

 
Countywide Digital Evidence Management

With the exponentially increasing amount of data flooding our IT systems & resources, the costs, management, and discovery process have all increased in volume and difficulty. Jurisdictions nationwide are struggling with this issue. In FY18, County departments collaborated on the emerging issue of eDiscovery & Digital Evidence Management focusing on:

  • Industry trends and solutions, including how other jurisdictions are planning for growing demands of evidence storage
  • Data availability, retention, management and reliability
  • Policies & Program Management
  • Hardware (servers, devices).
In FY18, the County has devoted resources to maintain the current digital evidence management infrastructure and in FY19 will continue to provide County leaders options to move forward with long-term sustainable solutions.

Partners

Circuit Court, Department of Correction and Rehabilitation, Office of the County Attorney, Montgomery County Fire and Rescue Service, Office of Management and Budget, Department of Police, Sheriff's Office, Office of the State's Attorney

 
Public Safety Systems Modernization (PSSM) Deployment

DTS completed the Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) and Fire Station Alerting PSSM projects, and is continuing implementation of the final two deliverables: replacement of the core voice radio communications infrastructure, and the law enforcement records management system.

Partners

Office of Emergency Management and Homeland Security, Montgomery County Fire and Rescue Service, Department of Police, Sheriff's Office

 

Program Descriptions

  Enterprise Systems and Operations

The Enterprise Systems and Operations Division (ESOD) designs, implements and maintains a secure and reliable computer-based hardware, software, and data infrastructure for County business systems and County staff. The Division manages infrastructure for enterprise-wide systems including Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP), MC311 and MCTime. ESOD operates the enterprise data center and...

Read More

  Enterprise Telecommunications and Services

The Enterprise Telecommunications and Services Division (ETSD) provides reliable, modern, and integrated communications services and solutions for County government departments and agencies, including MC311. PBX Telecommunications Services is responsible for the programming, operation and maintenance of the County's PBX telephone network and all associated adjuncts, i.e., voicemail. Radio Communications Services...

Read More

  Enterprise Applications and Solutions

The Enterprise Applications and Solutions Division (EASD) delivers and maintains solutions through web-based applications, data services, and geographic information systems; and provides oversight for the Device Client Management (DCM) program and the County's IT Help Desk. The Web and Mobile Applications Team supports the County's digital government initiatives including website...

Read More

  Office of the Chief Operating Officer (COO)

The Office of the Chief Operating Officer (COO) provides leadership and strategies for the development and delivery of County technology solution planning through the Project Management Office (PMO) and oversees the day-to-day operations of Technology Services department operating divisions, in support of all Enterprise and departmental systems. The Office manages...

Read More

  Office of the Chief Information Officer

This Office of the Chief Information Officer (CIO) provides technology leadership, policy direction, and program guidance for the department and the County government's information technology initiatives, including the Public Safety Systems Modernization (PSSM), Technology Modernization (TechMod), and other County technology programs. The Office of the CIO also includes the Enterprise...

Read More

  Enterprise Resource Planning Division (ERPD)

The Enterprise Resource Planning Division (ERPD) is responsible for the operations of the County's core business systems (financials, human resources, procurement and budgeting). ERPD provides production support and supports departments in meeting their operational needs; adapts to the ongoing and changing environment; reengineers business processes to improve efficiency; implements new...

Read More

  Office of Broadband Programs (OBP)

The Office of Broadband Programs (OBP) is responsible for countywide broadband governance, planning, and execution. This Office leads the County Executive's ultraMontgomery initiative; manages the County's cable television and telecommunications franchise agreements and the Cable Revenue Fund; and manages the County's fiber optic network. The goal of the ultraMontgomery program...

Read More
Budget Trends
anchor
Program Contacts

Contact Helen Ni of the Department of Technology Services at 240.777.2807 or Jennifer Nordin of the Office of Management and Budget at 240.777.2779 for more information regarding this department's operating budget.

Related Links
Budget Summary
TitleActual
FY17
Budget
FY18
Estimate
FY18
Recommended
FY19
%Chg
Bud/Rec
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
Salaries and Wages14915339.0019143088.00 14983056.00 18083569.00-5.5
Employee Benefits4400173.005209601.00 4258942.00 5237552.000.5
County General Fund Personnel Costs19315512.0024352689.00 19241998.00 23321121.00-4.2
Operating Expenses20677519.0018549069.00 19749069.00 18730544.001.0
Capital Outlay21223.00120300.00 120300.00 120300.000.0
County General Fund Expenditures40014254.0043022058.00 39111367.00 42171965.00-2.0
PERSONNEL
Full-Time167.00176.00 176.00 174.00-1.1
Part-Time2.002.00 2.00 2.000.0
FTEs159.40168.40 168.40 165.75-1.6
FY19 Recommended Changes
TitleExpendituresFTEs
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
FY18 ORIGINAL APPROPRIATION43022058168.40
Other Adjustments (with no service impacts)
Increase Cost: FY19 Compensation Adjustment4582630.00
Increase Cost: Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System Maintenance [Enterprise Systems and Operations]3370000.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of Positions Approved in FY18 [Enterprise Applications and Solutions]1112221.00
Increase Cost: Annualization of FY18 Personnel Costs994210.00
Increase Cost: Software Maintenance increases [Enterprise Systems and Operations]708070.00
Increase Cost: IBI 3i Platform Core Based Maintenance [Enterprise Applications and Solutions]492950.00
Increase Cost: JustWare Software Maintenance [Enterprise Applications and Solutions]112300.00
Increase Cost: Motor Pool Adjustment95090.00
Technical Adj: Program Personnel Adjustments3552-1.65
Increase Cost: IBI iWay Data Quality Maintenance [Enterprise Applications and Solutions]23900.00
Increase Cost: Printing and Mail12440.00
Shift: Transfer of position to OMB [Enterprise Telecommunications and Services]-81850-1.00
Decrease Cost: Retirement Adjustment-1128250.00
Shift: Manager I transfer to OHR [Enterprise Resource Planning Division (ERPD)]-266226-1.00
Decrease Cost: Elimination of One-Time Items Approved in FY18 [Enterprise Resource Planning Division (ERPD)]-3000000.00
Decrease Cost: Increased Lapse-12431250.00
FY19 RECOMMENDED42171965165.75
Program Summary
Program NameFY18 APPR
Expenditures
FY18 APPR
FTEs
FY19 REC
Expenditures
FY19 REC
FTEs
Enterprise Systems and Operations1185246837.001240785942.00
Enterprise Telecommunications and Services652236623.05677718826.00
Enterprise Applications and Solutions760179140.75720124436.75
Office of the Chief Operating Officer (COO)262161918.10280001318.50
Office of the Chief Information Officer486597414.0046483659.00
Enterprise Resource Planning Division (ERPD)935784034.50813729632.50
Office of Broadband Programs (OBP)2000001.002000001.00
Total43022058168.4042171965165.75
Charges to Other Departments
Charged DepartmentCharged FundFY18
Total$
FY18
FTES
FY19
Total$
FY19
FTES
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
Human ResourcesEmployee Health Self Insurance3953250.003953250.00
Liquor ControlLiquor10703930.0011943510.00
CIPCapital Fund6179293.507540124.50
NDA - Retiree Health Benefits TrustRetirement Fund (ERS)1618580.001343140.00
Cable Television Communications PlanCable TV7868765.3500.00
Total30323818.8524780024.50
Future Fiscal Impacts ($000s)
TitleFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24
COUNTY GENERAL FUND
EXPENDITURES
FY19 Recommended42172.00000042172.00000042172.00000042172.00000042172.00000042172.000000
No inflation or compensation change is included in outyear projections.
Labor Contracts0.000000218.000000218.000000218.000000218.000000218.000000
These figures represent the estimated annualized cost of general wage adjustments, service increments, and other negotiated items.
Subtotal Expenditures42172.00000042390.00000042390.00000042390.00000042390.00000042390.000000